Session Invited Speakers

Jonathan Clement Ceramic Membrane Filtration for pre-treatment of Desalination

Wednesday 15th June 2016. Room1. Session1 "Sustainable Desalination"

David Weissbrodt & Lorena Guimarães Exopolysaccharides Biorefining From Used Water: An Enterprise In The Microbiome Of Granular Sludge

Wednesday 15th June 2016. Room 2. Session 2 "Circular economy - Recovery of water, energy and nutrients"

Maria Kennedy Innovative Pre-treatment Technologies For Sustainable Operation Of Sea Water Reverse Osmosis Systems During Algal Blooms

Wednesday 15th ​June 2016. Room1. Session1 "Sustainable Desalination" 

Zouhayr Arbib FP 7 All-gas project: From wastewater to bioenergy factory

Wednesday 15th June 2016. Room 2. Session 2 "Circular economy - Recovery of water, energy and nutrients"

Ana Agüera Developments in water analysis for emerging environmental contaminants

Wednesday 15th June 2016. Room 1. Session 3: “Contaminants of Emerging Concern: Antibiotic resistance, microbiological hazards, nano-pollutants”

Adam Smith Striving for eco-efficiency in wastewater management: Are anaerobic membrane bioreactors the right path forward?

Wednesday 15th June 2016. Room 2. Session 4: “Energy Efficient Water and Wastewater Management”

Luigi Rizzo Can advanced oxidation processes be an effective urban wastewater disinfection process for controlling antibiotic resistance spread into the environment?

Wednesday 15th June 2016. Room 1. Session 3: “Contaminants of Emerging Concern: Antibiotic resistance, microbiological hazards, nano-pollutants”

Otto Nowak Electrical load shifting: opportunities and constraints in the field of Municipal Wastewater Treatment 

Wednesday 15th June 2016. Room 2. Session 4: “Energy Efficient Water and Wastewater Management”

Benito Marinas Novel Nanofiltration Membrane Active Layers with Dendritic and Macromolecular Building Blocks

Thursday 16th June 2016. Room 1. Session 5: “Advanced materials – nanotechnology and new membranes”

John Anthony Byrne Novel photocatalytic materials for solar water treatment

Thursday  16th June 2016. Room 2. Session 6: "Solar and algal based water technologies”

Yen Wah TONG Using aquaporin proteins for low-pressure desalination in biomimetic membranes

Thursday  16th June 2016. Room 1. Session 5: “Advanced materials – nanotechnology and new membranes”

Gabriel Acién On the Contribution of Microalgae to Wastewater Treatment Processes

Thursday  16th June 2016. Room 2. Session 6: "Solar and algal based water technologies”

Pernille Ingildsen Smart Water Utilities: Complexity made simple 

Thursday  16th June 2016.. Room 1. Session 7: “Smart Management of Water and Assets”

Pascal Saikaly Integration Of Advances In Material Science With Microbial Electrolysis Cells For Resource Recovery From Domestic Wastewater

Thursday  16th June 2016. Room 2. Session 8: “Microbial electrochemical technologies”

Inge Wiersema One Water LA 2040 Plan: Using a Flow Balance Model to Achieve Los Angeles’ Water Sustainability Goals 

Thursday  16th June 2016. Room 1. Session 7: “Smart Management of Water and Assets”

Abraham Esteve Núñez METs Meet Water at Full Scale: From Nano to Kilo

Thursday  16th June 2016. Room 2. Session 8: “Microbial electrochemical technologies”